She consented only to full custody on her part and visitation on the condition it could be established that Brandie would not be adversely affected by Robert's visits. 1 Department of Public Works and Highways vs. Ronald E. Quiwa, doing business under the name "R.E.Q. Get free summaries of new California Court of Appeal opinions delivered to your inbox! While Brandie is concededly the result of the transaction which her parents' sexual relationship represents, she was not a party to it. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . . See DeBurgh v. The same thing applies to your family law case.